Effect of Mild Exercise on Non-Insulin Mediated Glucose Uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KIYONAGA Akira  Fac. Sports & Health Sci. Fukuoka University, Prof., スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70177955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Munehiro  Fac. Sports & Health Sci. Fukuoka University, Prof., スポーツ科学部, 教授 (30078539)
TANAKA Hiroaki  Fac. Sports & Health Sci. Fukuoka University, Prof., スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
TANAKA Mamoru  Fac. Sports & Health Sci. Fukuoka University, Prof., スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00163577)
HIGAKI Yasuki  Saga Medical School, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10228702)
庄野 菜穂子  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60223674)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsExercise training / Insulin sensitivity / Minimal model / 簡易運動負荷テスト / 運動処方 / 日常身体活動量 / 糖尿病運動療法 / 運動 / 耐糖能 / グルコースクランプ
Research Abstract
1. The non-insulin mediated glucose uptake did not change 3 h after the single bout of exercise (15 m/min, 90 min, treadmill running). However, after 5-wk exercise training. (4day/wk, 15〜25 m/min, 60 min/day ), the non-insulin mediated glucose uptake significantly increased (Glucose infusion rate : Control 6.5±0.8, Exercise 8.5±1.5 mg/kg/min, p<0.01). 2. The effect of a single bout of mild exercise on glucose effectiveness (S_G) and insulin sensitivity (S_1) was studied in young men using a minimal model. After a bout of exercise on a cycle ergometer at the lactate threshold level for 60 min, S_1 did not significantly change, whereas the S_G significantly increased (0.016±0.002 vs. 0.025±0.002 min^<-1>, P<0.01). The increase in S^G immediately after a single bout of mild exercise is similar to the level in trained subjects. 3. Healthy men (18-25 yr.) were studied on S^G, before and after the ergometer training at lactate threshold intensity for 60 min/day, 5 days/wk for 6 weeks. The mild exercise training improves S_G, from 0.018±0.002 to 0.024±0.001 min^<-1> (P<0.05). S_1 also significantly increased after the training regimen (P<0.05). Improving not only S_1 but also S_G through mild exercise training is thus considered to be an effective method for preventing glucose intolerance. 4. We originated the step test using benches and walking test using small calorie counters for patients with diabetes. More than 90% of the cases, lactate threshold can be determined using these tests. Therefore, these simple exercise tests would be useful for evaluating aerobic capacity and making out exercise prescriptions for patients with diabetes.