Geoecological Study of the Mountain Landscapes in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOAZE Takashi  Meiji Univ. / School of Arts and Letters / Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10061897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  Hokkai Gakuen Univ. / Faculty of Engineering / Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20202153)
YOKOYAMA Hideji  Kyushu Sangyo Univ. / Faculty of Commerce / Prof., 商学部, 教授 (60240222)
UMEMOTO Tohru  Meiji Univ. / School of Arts and Letters / Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (20201957)
WATANABE Teiji  Hokkaido Univ. / Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science / Associate Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (40240501)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsALPINE LANDSCAPE / GEOECOLOGY / LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY / ALPINE LANDFORM / MOUNTAIN CLIMATE / ALPINE VEGETATION / DAISETSUZAN (MT.DAISETSU) / JAPAN ALPS / 景観保全 / 自然保護 / 山岳気象観測 / 周氷河現象 / 山岳気象 / 立山 / 常念岳 / 高山植生 / 山地の地形
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to investigate the mountain landscapes from the viewpoints of physical geography, geoecology, and landscape ecology. We selected two mountain areas from the northeastern Japan for investigation and both of them are parts of the national parks ;
・Daisetsuzan National Park (Central Hokkaido Island) : Main study area : Daisetsuzan (2290m a.s.l.)
・Chubu-sangaku National Park (Central Honshu Island) : Main study areas : Jonendake (2857m a.s.l.) and Tateyama (3015m a.s.l.) in Northern Japan Alps.
These areas have some glaciated landscapes formed during the glacial stages and periglacial landscapes under the present climate. These landscapes are maintained by a unique climate : extremely heavy snowfalls and very strong westerly winds. The vegetation in this areas shows the typical alpine and subalpine features. Some of plant species seen in these areas are endemic and about to be vanished under the pressure of human impacts such as tourism, mountaineering, and forestry … More . Furthermore, such human interventions generate the soil erosion which may develop into a total collapse of the local landscape system especially in strikes of typhoons and other sever storms.
We performed three kinds of field observation ;
・Mapping of landform and vegetation
Landform and vegetation were surveyed geoecologically in some places of Daisetsuzan and Jonendake in order to clarify the dynamics of natural landscapes and to assess human interferences. We focused on the forest limit-like boundary between Abies forest and Pinus pumila bush, the windy bare ground, and mountain trails.
・Meteorological and soil temperature observation
Thermometers and an anemometer with data loggers were used to obtain long period air temperature, soil temperature, and wind velocity in order to evaluate environmental stresses upon the vegetation and the land surface. About two years of data have been obtained and we will continue the observation in the future.
・Monitoring the activity of tourists
Human flux was observed in Murodo tourism complex area of Tateyama, the most crowded spot in Japanese high mountains during the high season of two summers. Less