Study for Spontaneous Spoken Dialogue Understanding System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Akira  Chiba University, Graduate School on Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80241933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAOKA Nobuo  Hitachi Central Research Laboratory, Chief Research Scientist, 主管研究員
IMIYA Atsushi  Chiba University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10176505)
HORIUCHI Yasuo  Chiba University, Graduate School on Science and Technology, Assistant, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (30272347)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsspontaneous spoken dialogue understanding system / multi-agent system / reinforcement learning / utterance forecasting / 抑揚情報 / 協調的同時処理手法 / 予測文 / 実時間音声対話インーターフェース / 音声対話インターフェース技術 / 自然対話音声コーパス / ニュース文 / 抑揚 / 句構造 / マルチエージェント方式 / 効率的照合手法 / 強化学習方式 / 音声対話理解 / 発話の維持 / 心理的要因 / 実時間処理法 / プロフィットシェアリング法 / 音声対話 / 自然対話 / 話者交替 / 心理要因 / 抑揚木 / 結合係数
Research Abstract
In a spontaneous spoken dialogue understanding system, real-time response and robustness to the environment are required.
To realize these requirements, we propose a multi-agent system as the system architecture. Each agent has its own function, e.g.phoneme recognition, input utterance structure reasoning from prosody, input utterance forecasting, word reasoning, parsing, etc. The output of this system is the result of co-operation of individual agents that adjust their own behavior to the environment or the input data independency. We propose the co-operation processes.
A reinforcement learning method is proposed for a phoneme recognition agent as a sample agent, and adopted a continuous dynamic programming technique to deal with continuous phoneme recognition. To clarify the fundamental characteristics of the proposed method, we define some simple quasi conditions for the experiments, and confirm favorable results.
The prosodic structure of the input utterance is represented as a tree form and constructed using FO, duration and pause information of each phrase of the utterance. The tree structure shows how strong successive phrases are concerned with each other.
The forecasting the next input utterance uses the handling of two status transfer tables ; controlling for the dialogue in progress and for the dialogue in future.
The system can be expected to achieve high adaptability to the environment(e.g., variation of speakers and tasks)and robustness. Some application systems(e.g.WWW voice browser)ware developed.