Cloning and Functional Analysis of Mammalian Peroxisome Assembly Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Takashi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50111787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Toshiro  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (30236864)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPeroxisome / Peroxisome assembly factors / Peroxisome biogenesis disorders / Green fluorescent protein / PEX gene / Zellweger syndrome / ペルコキシソーム欠損症 / GFP / 温度感受性変異 / Infantlle Refsum病 / Infantile Refsum disease
Research Abstract
Peroxisome is a ubiquitous organelle, present in almost all types of eukaryotic cells from yeast to humans. It carries out important metabolic functions including fatty acid degradation and other oxidative reactions. More than twenty peroxisome assembly gene (PEX genes) have been identified, and human peroxisome biogenesis disorders (PBDs) due to the PEX gene deficiencies are known. In the present work, we studied the mechanism of peroxisome biogenesis, employing the fibroblasts of PBD patients and peroxisome-defective CHO cell lines. The results are :
(1) We cloned several new PEX genes.
(2) We identified casual genes for several complementation groups of PBDs, and detected the responsible mutations.
(3) Cases of different severity are often found in the same complementation groups of PBDs. For several complementation groups of PBDs, fibroblasts from the patients of milder forms of PBDs exhibited a temperature-sensitive phenotype, that is, catalase-containing peroxisomes were recovered at lower temperatures. A causal point mutation was identified in a patient. Fibroblasts form these patients have "catalase-less peroxisomes" that contain fatty acid β-oxidation enzymes but not catalase, which seemed to be the cause of the milder phenotype.
(4) Many peroxisome-deficient cells contain peroxisome-related membrane structures lacking the peroxisome matrix proteins, called "ghosts". It was shown by genetic complementation of the PEX2- and PEX5-defective cells, that peroxisomes were recovered by the transport of matrix proteins to the pre-existing ghosts. In the mutant cells defective of PEX6, a gene coding for an AAA-ATPase, peroxisome matrix proteins were found to be accumulated in membrane structures closely contacting with, but different from, the ghosts, suggesting an abnormality in the membrane assembly processes.