Research for loading Mallarme text deta base on nctuork and its us
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09551011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
RISSEN Junro  Keio Univ. Prof, 文学部, 教授 (40095667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Masakatsu  Denkitsushin Univ. Prof, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30169578)
TAKEUCHI Nobuo  Tokyo Univ. Prof, 教養学部, 教授 (00107525)
IHARA Tetsuo  Chro Univ. Prof, 文学部, 教授 (30055199)
松本 雅弘  鳥取大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (50229572)
川瀬 武夫  早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (80177691)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfrench literatnre / modern poem / Mallarme / Divagations / text deta base / electronic library / Web server / internet / :Divagations / WEBサーヴァ / マラルメ / テキストデータベース / ネットワーク / WWWサ-ヴァー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to load the data-based texts of the principal works of Mallarme (Mallarme Text Data Base, MalTDB) on WWW server and make them available to those who are studying Mallarme.
The texts put here are the whole text of Divagations (issued in 1898), the most important of his works, and its pre-original and others. The text is accessible in two forms : text file of OCP form, the original of MalTTDB, and HTML form which can be accessed through WWW browser.
The server was designed and installed by a professional installer, Takaoka Seisakusho. We used UNIX-PC (MPU : PentiumPRO 200 MHz) for hardware, and Japanese Solaris 2.5 for server-controlling-soft.
The server was installed in May '98, the trial offer of the text Divagations was begun immediately after and it was linked with Tokyo University Archive one month later. The accesses, from home and abroad, have increased enormously in number. Those accesses are registered in a log-file as data for later reference.
Besides trial offering, we checked and corrected the other text files. After checking the pre-original texts of Divagations as scheduled at the beginning, those results were put into the files, according to the checking sheets.