Development of High Performance Temporarily Artificial Skin made from Salmon Collagen and Squid Chitin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Mitsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50002019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Toshikazu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60241303)
ERATA Tomoki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30213581)
MUNEKATA Masanobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50261326)
TAJIMA Kenji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00271643)
FUJIWARA Masashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30229075)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSalmon collagen / Squid chitin / Temporarily artificial skin / Human skin cells / Attachment and growth of cells / DNA labeling index / Continuous paper machine / Bio-safety test / 連続抄紙機 / 手漉き抄紙 / 連続抄紙機試作 / 上下リザーバー / 無終端ベルト / 繊維芽細胞 / 接着・増殖
Research Abstract
The squid chitin sheet prepared from the squid chitin suspension by air-decompression was used as the base sheet for temporarily artificial skin. The squid chitin sheet was laminated with salmon collagen for the growth of human skin cells. The chitin sheet laminated with salmon collagen showed clearly the superior attachment of human skin cells to the chitin sheet only as well as the chitin sheet laminated with the calf collagen. The growth of human skin cells on the chitin sheet laminated with salmon collagen was activated 1.3 times than that on the sheet laminated with calf collagen and 1.5 times than that on the chitin sheet only. The growing cells on the chitin sheet laminated with salmon collagen were confirmed as the normal cells by the DNA labeling index method. The chitin sheet laminated with salmon collagen showed the high bio-compatibility on the several bio-safety tests with the mouse or the rabbit. The continuous paper machine was developed for the manufacturing of the temporarily artificial skin from the squid chitin and the salmon collagen.