| Project/Area Number |
09555314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
海洋工学
| Research Institution | OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HOSODA Ryusuke OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30081392)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMA Masakazu OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70264801)
YAMADA Tomoki OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90240027)
KISHI Mitsuo OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00145814)
TANAHASHI Teruhiko Japan Weather Association, Investigation, Chief, 調査部長
ISHIDA Hiroshi KOBE UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE, Mercantile Marine Science, Professor, 海事システム科学講座, 助教授 (60031473)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | GMS / Cloud image / Neph-analysis / Remote sensing / Sea state / Wave map / Weather chart / 天気図 / 波浪 |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of the study is to develop a system for evaluating sea-state conditions using GMS images, weather charts and wave maps. To achieve the goal, following studies were carried out : (1) A method for discriminating cloud-system was developed using VIS and IR images from GMS with the assistance of neph-analysis by experienced experts. Cumulus and stratus systems can be discriminated and classified by introducing fuzzy measures and fuzzy integral. (2) A method proposed for evaluating the behavior of developed low, Typhoon, for example, from GMS cloud images. The power and area of influence can be evaluated by introducing new idea and definition. (3) A method for correlating the weather chart to the wave maps was developed using temporal and spatial correlation analysis. The realization of heavy sea-state condition/area due to developed low atmospheric pressure can be predicted using the temporal and spatial relations between weather charts and wave maps.