Gene Therapy for Vein Grafts Stenosis after Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Hajime  Gifu Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20101272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Hisashi  Gifu Univ., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90303495)
YASUDA Hiroyuki  Gifu Univ., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50293577)
MORI Yoshio  Gifu Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40220032)
二村 直樹  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
村川 真司  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40229977)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsendothelial cell / coronary artery bypass grafting / C-type natriuretic peptide / CD34 positive progenitor endothelial cell / C-type natriuretic peptide / 遺伝子治療 / リポソーム法 / グラフト内膜肥厚
Research Abstract
It is an important issue to regulate the occlusion. of vein grafts after coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) for ischemic heart disease. We investigated how the endothelial cell proliferation in vein grafts caused the occlusion of vein grafts using peripheral progenitor endothelial cells. Progenitor endothelial cells were obtained from human peripheral blood using the anti-CD34 antibody-coated magnet beads method. We observed that progenitor endothelial cells developed to endothelial cells in the culture with bovine brain extract, which was endothelial growth factor.
Conversely, we measured c-type natriuretic peptide (CNP), which inhibited endothelial cell proliferation as well as one of urine progressing peptide family, In the patients for CABG, CNP increased only during extracorponeal circulation. When we utilize constitutive express CNP, there are possibility to prevent the occlusion of vein grafts.
Therefore, We have the next issue to analyze the relationship between progenitor endothelial cells and CNP.In addition, we are going to investigate whether or not CNP gene therapy will be useful to prevent the endothelial cell proliferation in venus graft.