A study of Chinese Women's Literature : It's Place in Chinese Literature from Xian-Qin, Han, Wei Dynasty to Tang Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (1998)
Mie University (1997)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Fumiko  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Proffessor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00073445)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords"Wen Xuan" and Women's writer / "Yu-tai-xin-yong-ji" and women's writer / "Quan Tang shi" and women's writer / Ban Jie-yu and "Ban Zhao / Shen Man-yuan and Bao Ling-hui / Gu Yan xian and poem of give to wife / "Tang shi Ji shi" "Tang-cai-zi-zhuan" and women's writer / LI Ji lan, Xue Tao, Yu Xuan-ji / 贈答詩 / 贈婦詩 / 『詩品』と女性詩人 / 『唐詩紀事』と女性詩人 / 『唐才子伝』と女性詩人 / 『古詩類苑』『唐詩類類苑』と女性詩人 / 明・清編輯の女性詩人集 / 唐代の女性詩人 / 班〓〓 / 班昭 / 李季蘭 / 李季蘭の伝説 / 唐人選唐詩と女性詩人
Research Abstract
1. My research focused on Chinese women writers, mainly poets, ranging from the Early Qin Dynasty to the Tang Daynasty. The works I dealt with from the period before the Six Dynasties are, in chronogical order, "Wen-Xuan"(**), "Yu-tai-xin-yong-ji" (*****) and other books for consultation such as "Wen-yuan-ying-hua" (****)and "Gu-shi-lei-yuan (****) ; and from the Tang Dynadty, "Quan-Tang-shi" (***) and other poetry books such as "Tang-ren-xuan Tang-shi" (*****) and "Tang-shi Lei-yuan" (****).
2. A history of women's literature was also covered by this research and I collected books and materials for it. Biogrphies and other secondary sources were included in reference to the study of the Tang Dynasty, "Tang-shi-Ji-shi" (****) etc.
3. The sources I colleceted are more than fifity in all. I am studing them now, and will publish the results of my research soon. In the texts I am examining, I have found differences in the wording and authorship of the particular poems included among the works of nearly one hudred and fifty authors of the Tang Dynasty. This requires a closer examination. I am analyzing these texts on the basies of "Ming-yuan-ji-nang" (*) and "Ming-yuan Shi-gui" (****) of the Ming Dynasty.
The number of women writers is limited but their situations have remarkable charactenistics. Some of them are concubines if emperors. Some come from literary families. And others amonh them are entertainers and nuns. The number of their works is too limited for a comparative evaluation. Some of the authors, however, can be highly esteemed : Ban Jie-yu (*) and Ban Zhao (*) of the Han Dynasty ; Cai Yan (*) , Shen Man-yuan (***) and Bao Ling-hui (*) of the Six Dynasties ; Li Ji-lan (*) , Xue Tao (*) and Yu Xuan-ji (***) of the Tang Dynasty. I have written a paper on each of these authors. I think literary works which focus on women as well works of male poets written under women's names should be included in women's literature. I have written an introductory essay about this.