Entrepreneur in the provinces of modern Japan-Entrepreneurship of Tsunehei Moroi-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Yoshinobu  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10168841)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTsunehei Moroi / cement industry / burick manufacturing / railway enterprise / electric light company / Japan Industrialist Club / 鉄道業 / 電気事業 / 企業家 / 経済団体 / 窯業 / 電力業 / 石油業 / 地域 / 産業 / 財界 / 工業倶楽部
Research Abstract
Main businesses of Tsunehei Moroi were burick manufacturing, cement industry, railway enterprise and electric light company. I researched the materials about Nihon brick manufacturing company, Chichibu cement manufacturing company, Chichibu railway company, Teikoku electric light company and Musashi water-power electric company. The main aid of this research project was to read the diary of Tsunehei moroi from 1886 to 1941. I could see many facts about the entreprenureship of Tsunehei Moroi by reading the "Moroi Diary"