| Project/Area Number |
09630118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Obirin University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Toru Obirin University, Faculty of Economy, Associate Professor, 経営政策学部, 助教授 (60255247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANADA Makoto Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Economy, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90153030)
IWASAKI Naoto Seijo University, Faculty of Economy, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80203371)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Asia Companies / Global Strategy / Japanese Market / Strategic Movement / Subsidiary / Entry Strategy / Leadership / Hybrid Strategy / ハイブリット型 / アジア / アジア型グローバル企業 / イノベーション / 事業ドメイン |
| Research Abstract |
The global competition is changing drastically in the 90's. The higher growth rate of Asian markets attracts not only America, European, and Japanese companies but also Asian firms themselves. The former is refining their global strategies through learning from markets, and the latter is struggling to find out their own ways of globalization through arranging American, European, and Japanese ways. Thus Asian firms are becoming new member in the global competition arena. So far the theories of global strategy have been based on case of so called industrialized economies, not of industrializing or Asian ones. The paper focuses global strategies of typical Asian companies, especially those in the Asian NIEs, or Newly Industrialized Economies. Samsug is the biggest corporate group in Korea, which is a conglomerate undertaking electric to insurance, and even to automobile business. Pohang Iron and Steel Company (POSCO) is the biggest one in Korea and the second largest in the world in this business field. Acer in Taiwan is a giant company in the personal computer in the world, and is a typical Taiwanese global firms. In addition to the intensive case studies of the three Asian companies, the statistical analysis reveal the new way of global strategy, which is a hybrid between American and Japanese ways of globalization. The paper implies a new paradigm in the global competition in the coming century.