Noncommutative geometry of quantum complex upper half plane and discrete subgroup of a non-compact quantum group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tetsuya  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Associated Professor, 数学系, 助教授 (70202314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEHI Tomoyuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Associated Professor, 数学系, 助教授 (70231248)
MORITA Jun  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Professor, 数学系, 教授 (20166416)
TAKECHI Mitsuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Professor, 数学系, 教授 (00015950)
KANETO Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Lecturer, 数学系, 講師 (70107340)
NAITO Satoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Associated Professor, 数学系, 助教授 (60252160)
加藤 久男  筑波大学, 数学系, 教授 (70152733)
宮本 雅彦  筑波大学, 数学系, 教授 (30125356)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsQuantum group / Unitary repreoentation / Hyperbolic geometry / Spectral analysis of a self-adjoint operator / Discontiumous group / Automorphic functions / Noncommutative geometry / Complex structure / ホップ代数 / モジュライ空間 / 有限群
Research Abstract
The final aim of this research is to establish a reasonable theoretical framework of the quantified version of the classical theory of the modular functions on the basis of the quantum group SUィイD2qィエD2(1,1) of the non-compact type and its quantum modular subgroup SLィイD2qィエD2(2,Z). The difficulty is that, even in the classical case, the modular group SL(2,Z) is Zarishi dense in SL(2,R) 【similar or equal】 SU(1,1) so that, for the purpose of describing the algebra of functions on SL(2,Z) in terms of the algebra of functions on SL(2,R) 【similar or equal】 SU(1,1), we are obliged to work in the framework of functional analysis. In view of these considerations, we started to have a trial of investigating the deformations of finite dimensional Hopf algebras and bialgebras using the language of algebraic geometry trying to study the possibilities of quantizing the finite groups which are regarded to be the typical examples of discrete groups. The author published a survey article on the above general considerations concerning the functional analytical aspects together with the perspective of quantum theory of automorphic functions. The author also published an announcement concerned with the algebraic geometrical studies of finite dimensional Hopf and bialgebras. Meanwhile, the author and Dr.Hajac published a paper discovering the new type of compact quantum group describing the quantum symmetry of the noncommatative2-torus DTィイD32(/)qィエD3 and its ambient compact quantum group Uq(2), qCィイD1x∋ィエD1 having two deformation parameters.