Projective structures on compex manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahide  Sophia University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90062679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Hidetoshi  Sophia University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60101028)
KANEYUKI Soji  Sophia University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40022553)
NAGANO Tadashi  Sophia University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10189144)
YOKOYAMA Kazuo  Sophia University, Department of Mathematics, Asso. Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10053711)
MIYAOKA Reiko  Sophia University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70108182)
谷口 肇  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (40053657)
並河 良典  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (80228080)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscomplex manifold / projective structure / Gauduchon metric / Hartogs domain / non-Kahler / extension peoblem / Weyl curvature teusor / Chern forms / Characteristic forms / projective connections / 正則写像 / Gauduchonメトリック / 特異ファイバー / 正則拡張性
Research Abstract
Our main object of study is a class of compact complex 3-manifolds which contain a subdomain U biholomorphic to a neighborhood of a projective line ill a complex projective 3-space. We call such a class of manifolds by Class L. Such manifolds do not admit projective structures in general, but very deeply related to complex manifolds which admit projective structures. To classify all Class L. manifolds, it seems very important to consider the existence problem of Cauduchon metric near a singular fibre of a 1-parameter family of surfaces, and we are now very near to the complete solution.
To carry out our plan of classification of Class L manifolds, a series of theorems of S. Ivashkovich on the extension of meromorphic maps play important roles. On the other hand, our manifolds of Class L supply us with many interesting examples on extension problems of meromorphic maps. N. Okada (Sophia Univ. Graduate Course) constructed an example of Schottky type Class L manifolds, gave a holomorphic map of a Hartogs domain to the manifold whichl cannot he extended meromorphically across a fractal set, and estimated the Hausdorff dimension of the singular set. With Y. Kamozawa (NTT), we have obtained a explicit formula of characteristic forms on a holomorphic foliation which admits a holomorphic projective connection.