Development of New Catalyst for the Dehydrogenation of iso-Butane to iso-Butene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshimitsu  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENAGA Na-oki  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (20232209)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscarbon dioxide / dehydrogenation / iso-butene / iso-butane / vanadium oxide / activated carbon / iron oxide / 酸化鉄触媒 / 活性炭繊維
Research Abstract
An additive for gasoline, methyl t-butyl ether(MTB) is known to improve emission from exhaust gas from motor vehicles. However, the amount of iso-butene a principal feed for MTB production is limited. This research is aimed to exploit new catalysts for the dehydrogenation of iso-butane to iso-butene.
Iron-loaded activated carbon was proposed as an active catalyst for the dehydrogenation of isobutane. In addition, the activity of the iron-loaded activated carbon catalyst was promoted in the co-feeding of iso-butanme with carbon dioxide. The enhanced activity of carbon dioxide was attributed to the oxidation of reduced iron species to the higher oxidation state by carbon dioxide.
Chromia and vanadium oxide loaded activated carbon catalyst exhibited similar catalytic activity in the dehydrogenation of iso-butane. Promoting effect of carbon dioxide was significant on the vanadium oxide loaded activated catalyst. However, catalytic activities of vanadium oxide loaded SiO_2 or Al_2O_3 catalysts decreased in the presence of carbon dioxide.
Catalytic activity of vanadium oxide loaded activated carbon catalyst was promoted with co-loading a small amount of strontium, barium, and calcium carbonates. The amounts of alkaline-earth metal was optimum when it was co-loaded with 10 mol% of vanadium oxide. Further increase in the loading level decreased catalytic activity.