Defense mechanism of leaves to environmental stress in fruit trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NII Naosuke  Meijo University・Agriculture・Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30103261)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFruit tree leaves / Nitrogen fertilizer / Starch content / Chlorophyll content / RuBisCO / DAPI staining / Chlorophyll inflorescence (Fv / Fm) / Photosynthesis / クロロフィル螢光(Fv / 塩類濃度 / RuBisCOタンパク質 / シャペロニンタンパク質 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 葉の酸素発生量 / DAPI染色法
Research Abstract
1. The effects of different amounts of nitrogen, applied in the soil, on the accumulation of no*tructural carbohydrate in leaves and roots were determined in several deciduous fruit trees. Leaf chlorophyll content, total soluble sugar, and nitrogen content of leaves and roots increased with increased application of nitrogen, whereas starch content of leaves was inversely proportional to the amount of nitrogen administered.
2. The accumulation of RuBisCO and the extent of immunoreaction with RuBisCO-specific antibodies increased in chloroplasts with increases in the nitrogen content of leaves. RuBisCO in The leaves of N-O trees was restricted to the periphery of chloroplasts because large starch grains had accumulated within the chloroplasts.
3. The effects of the application of different amounts of nitrogen fertilizer on the chlorophyll fluorescence were examined in mature sun-exposed leaves of several deciduous fruit trees. The extent of photoinhibition was determined by monitoring the … More ratio of valuable to maximum chlorophyll fluorescence (Fv/Fm). In each species, Fv/Fm was affected by the application of nitrogen fertilizer. The ratio was consistently low in nitrogen-deficient leaves.
4. Changes in anatomical and physiological features of expanding leaves of mango trees were examined to identify the factors that control photosynthetic activity related to leaf age. When immature young leaves were stained with DAPI, some chioroplasts fluoresced red and others fluoresced a yellowish color in the same mesophyll tissues. Stomata did not differentiated in the leaves soon after flushing. When leaves reached a leaf size, 28.6 cm2, guard cells of stomata appeared all at once. Compared with young immature leaves, green and mature leaves contained higher concentration of RuBisCO.Photosynthetic activity, estimated in terms of the amount of oxygen evolved per unit leaf area and the ratio of variable to maximum chlorophyll fluorescence (Fv/Fm) , were consistently lower in young immaturte leaves than in mature leaves. Less