Sociological approach for the evaluation of landscape in the rural area
Project/Area Number |
09660266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Toyo University (2000) Higashi Nippon International University (1997-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Shinji Toyo University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50141073)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Evaluation of landscape / Professions / Groundwork / Green Tourism / 景観事業 / パートナーシップ / 景観条例 / 人間と自然の相互的作用関係 / 住民の景観評価 認識 / 景観評価手法 / 景観整備 |
Research Abstract |
This study is aimed to make clear for the problem of rural landscape in Japan by sociological approach. In Japan, the conservation and management of rural landscape has been mainly maintained by the local governments. It has been owed by the attitude especially the policy by the Mayer, or the person in charge of local government. In the most of the case study area, the mayors are discerning for landscape policy, and landscape management is stated as the main policy of the grand plan of the community development. According to the plan, many projects of landscape management have been spreading. But the most of the projects by local government tend to be separated from the thought of living people in the rural area, and to be influenced by the evaluation of professions. Recently the social interest for Green Tourism has been rapidly increasing in Japan. In that context, rural landscape has become to be emphasized as the appeal point for city people. Therefore we must consider how we will be able to coordinate the various valuations for rural landscape. That is to say, through the plural viewpoints such as external vs.internal, subjective vs.objective, amateur vs.professionals, citizen vs.local government, business sector vs.public sector, public sector vs.private sector, we must build up the system of realizing the improving the rural landscape. In this meaning, Groundwork Trust is very significative for making new partnership between various sectors. In conclusion, I insisted the importance of making interrelationship between city people and rural people for alternative of evaluation for rural landscape.