Analysis of function of phosphopeptides from milk and egg phosphoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takayoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70034460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBRAHIM Hisham r.  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (90274836)
HAYASHI Kunioki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80041656)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsphosphopeptide / casein / riboflavin-binding protein / calcium / calcium phosphate / カゼインミセル / カゼイン / カルシウム / α_<s1>-カゼイン
Research Abstract
Phosphopeptides were separated from the tryptic hydrolyzates of bovine αィイD2s1ィエD2-casein, bovine β-casein and egg white riboflavin-binding protein (RfBP). The inhibitory activity for calcium phosphate of these phosphopeptides was in the order of β-casein-4P (f1-25) > αィイD2s1ィエD2-casein-5P (f59-79) and RfBP (f182-204), suggesting that there was an optimum number of phosphate groups. Subsequently, the inhibitory activity of human β-casein phosphopeptides having 1-5 phosphate groups were examined. Human β-casein phosphopeptides having 4 and 5 phosphate groups showed the highest inhibitory activity.
The calcium absorption rate determined by the radioisotope method was in the order of casein diet > RfBP diet >soy protein diet. The soluble calcium percent in the small intestine was in the order of RfBP diet > casein diet > soy protein diet. These results suggested that phosphoprotein having higher calcium phosphate-solubilizing ability did not always show higher calcium absorption rate, and that there was an optimum number of phosphate groups in the calcium absorption-stimulating ability.
The method for the preparation micellar calcium phosphate (MCP)-phosphopeptides complex was established. The excellent bioavailability of MCP-phosphopeptides in rats was shown.