A study for reduction of eutrophils excretion from livestock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YANO Fumiko  Kinki University, Dept. of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Assoc. Prof., 生物理工学部, 助教授 (30101249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Takeshi  Kinki University, Dept. of Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00088189)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspig / poultry / manure / phosphorus / nitrogen / phytase / amino acids / ミニブタ / リン / 窒素 / 単体アミノ酸 / 環境 / 低タンパク質飼料 / 低リン飼料
Research Abstract
One of big problems induced by an intensive animal production is an excess manure production and accumulation. Nitrogen and phosphorus from animal waste have become the major reason for eutrophication of ground, surface and inland water. The addition of synthetic amino acids to a low protein diet could reduce urinary nitrogen output with the improvement of protein bioavailability. And the addition of enzyme phytase to low available phosphorus diet could reduce fecal phosphorus output with hydrolysis of phytate.
The aim of the present study is a reduction of nitrogen and phosphorus excretion from monogastric animals by the simultaneous treatment of amino acids and phytase on a low protein and phosphorus diet.
The supplementation of lysine, threonine and phytase to a diet containing 14% of CP and 0.4% of phosphorus could reach the same retention of nitrogen and phosphorus as a diet containing 16.8% of CP and 0.6% of phosphorus and could reduce 25% of nitrogen excretion and 50% of phosphorus excretion during the growing period and the first period of fattening in pigs.
The supplementation of synthetic amino acids and phytase to a diet containing 16.3% of CP and 0.48% of phosphorus could reach the same body weight growth as a diet containing 20.5% of CP and 0.64% of phosphorus and could reduce 47% of nitrogen excretion and 45% of phosphorus excretion during the first period of fattening in broiler.
It is clear from this experiment that the simultaneous supplementation of synthetic amino acids and phytase can obviously reduce nitrogen and phosphorus excretion from livestocks which become a big burden against environment.