Functional and morphological study for cross-talk among the monoaminergic nervous system and the developmental mechanism of heteroreceptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Mitsuhiro  School of Medicine, Hokkaido University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40182729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Masafumi  School of Medicine, Hokkaido University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40241319)
MATSUMOTO Machiko  School of Medicine, Hokkaido University Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70229574)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsserotonin / dopamine / noradrenaline / cross-talk / heteroreceptor / autoreceptor / モノアミン / 系統発生学 / シナプス
Research Abstract
Mono-aminergic neurons extend multiple-branched and divergent connections to many target cells, almost all of which lie outside the brain region in which the neurons are located. Among these neurons there is some cross-talk systems exists via heteroreceptors. The aim of the present study is to elucidate the mechanism of heteroreceptor development and the function.
Noradrenaline-mediated regulation in serotonin release exists in the rat hippocampus. Alpha2-adrenoceptor mRNA was observed in the dorsal raphe nucleus. This result indicates that alpha2-adorenoceptors develops at the serotonergic nerve terminals and confirms that alpha2-adorenoceptors regulate serotonin release in the serotonergic nerve terminals. In addition, dopamine release regulation system via 5-HT6 and 5-HT1B receptors might exist in the prefrontal cortex where serotonergic nerve terminals are projected from the dorsal raphe nucleus. Namely, fluoxetine-induced dopamine release is reduced by the treatment with 5-HT6 receptor mRNA antisense nucleotides and a 5-HT1B receptor antagonist.