Pathological and Epidemiological Study on the Relationship between Electromagnetic Field Exposure and Lung Cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOKEJIMA Shigeru  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40262513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Yoshihiro  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60115194)
KITAGAWA Masanobu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010003)
SAKAI Hideo  Toyama Universityd, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30134993)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLung Cancer / Tissue Sample / Remanent Magnetization / Superconducting Quantum Interference Device (SQUID) / 肺癌 / 肺組織標本 / 磁化強度
Research Abstract
Remanent magnetization of lung tissues of 14 cases of lung cancers and 11 cases of other patients was studied using Superconducting Quantum Interference Device (SQUID). Natural remanent magnetization (NRM) of the specimen from lung cancer tissue (8.00 ± 13.11 × 10ィイD1-7ィエD1 emu) was two times stronger than that of the normal lung tissue (3.35 ± 3.35 × 10ィイD1-7ィエD1 emu), and was significantly stronger than that of the controls and the noise level of superconducting magnetometer. When comparing the NRM of 5 kinds of tissues from other patients, lung tissues had the highest value, followed by heart, spleen and kidney. Liver tissue had the lowest value. NRM of all the 5 tissues were stronger than that of controls, indicating that the normal tissues contained the magnetic materials. The biological magnetite is the possible magnetic material in these tissues. Two cases of specimens with highly magnetized lung cancer tissue are especially studied on their magnetic properties. Alternating fiel … More d demagnetization experiment shows that the magnetization of them is a stable one vector component which indicates that the lung tissue may have been magnetized after the accumulation of the magnetic materials. Wohlfarth ratio of them is determined as the value less than 0.5, suggesting that the magnetic materials exist in the lung tissue as the cluster distribution.
The meta-analysis was Used to summarize the results of epidemiological studies on the relationship between occupational exposure to an electromagnetic field (EMF) and the risk of adult leukemia. The combined relative risk of all leukemia (RR=1.11), as well as acute lymphocytic leukemia (RR=1.38), acute myeloid leukemia (RR=1.07) and chronic lymphocytic leukemia (RR=1.14) increased but not significantly. So far, it is difficult to make a consistent conclusion about the relationship of the occupational exposure to EMF and adult leukemia. Further carefully designed case-control and cohort studies using the more valid means of exposure assessment are required. Less