| Project/Area Number |
09670400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Miyazaki Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
MAEHARA Masanori (1997, 1999) Miyazaki Medical College, Public Health, 医学部, 助手 (50244215)
山田 隆司 (1998) 宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40274807)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Ryuji Miyazaki Medical College, Public Health (40108585)
TSUNETOSHI Yshizo Miyazaki Medical College, Public Health (40274807)
前原 正法 宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50244215)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Asthma / Allergy / Air Pollution / Epidemyology / School children / IgE / IgG / Asthma(喘息) / allergy(アレルギー) / Air Pollution(大気汚染) / School Children(学童) |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the delopment mechanism and causal factor of non-aropic asthma in schoolchildren. We determined serum concentration of inmmuno guloblin(IgE, IgA, IgM, IgG)in 230 schoolchildren who lived in 4 communities with different level air pollution in Japan. Level of IgG were higher in schoolchildren who had symptom of asthma and wheeze than who had not respiratory symptoms. Level of IgG4 and IgG1 in positive group of IgE were higher than in normal group of IgE. Level of IgG were higher in schoolchildren who lived in Osaka city. Which had a high level of air pollution, than in children who lived in area of low air pollution, the relationship was not significant. These findings suggest that IgG were maker of development of asthma caused by air pollution.