Project/Area Number |
09670563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOKAMI Masashi NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSOCIATE PROFFESER, 医学部, 助教授 (40166038)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | GBV-C / HGV / molecular evolutionary / genotype / RFLP / hepatocellular carcinoma / RELP / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 肝炎ウイルス / G型肝炎ウイルス / Genotype / polymerase chair reaction |
Research Abstract |
New candidate viruses for non A-E hepatitis virus were isolated from human sera in west Africa, designated GB virus C(GBV-C) and in USA, designated hepatitis G virus (HGV) in 1996. As they were found about 90% homology in amino acid sequences between them, they were thought to be a same virus and different genotypes. GBV-C/HGV has been supposed to cause acute and chronic hepatitis, and finally develop to hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and also fluminant hepatitis through blood transfusion. We investigate GBV-C/HGV RNA by polymerase chain reaction method among 2,000 samples with various liver diseases in the world. There were no association between the positivity of GBV-C/HGV RNA and a specific liver disease. We developed the GBV-C/HGV genotyping method by restriction fragment length polymorphism(RFLP) method and investigated the prevalence of genotypes in the world. There was a significant association between the positivity of Asian type and hepatocellular carcinoma with HBV, although there was no association between the genotype and a specific liver disease. As it has been already reported the strong association between the point mutation in p53 and HCC with HBV in Asia, we are now checking the nucleotide sequences in p53 among the HCC patients both positive or HBV and Asian type of GBV-C/HGV.