Project/Area Number |
09670880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUNISADA Takahiro Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30205108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOGUCHI Masako St.Marianna University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010250)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | steel factor / transgenic mouse / mast cell / pigment cell / mastocytosis / 色素性じん麻疹症 / サイトケラチンプロモーター |
Research Abstract |
Transgenic mouse models for mastocytosis and urticalia pigmentosa were made by the forced expression of steel factor in the skin and the following results were obtained. 1. Mastocytosis was reproducibly expressed by the expression of soluble steel factor in the basal cells of skin. Membrane-bound type steel factor developed only melanosis, but not any signs of mastocytosis. 2. The mice that had shown mastocytosis were all developed melanocyte overgrowth in the skin, representing the symptom of urticalia pigmentosa, most common types of mastocytosis. 3. In vivo administration of blocking antibody of steel factor-c-Kit signaling completely abolished the maintenance of mast cells and melanocytes, indicating that increase of these cells were caused by the expression of the steel transgene. 4. Our mastocytosis models showed quicker and more extensive inflammatory response. This further implies that the model mice will be useful for the study of the roles of mast cells in inflammation.