Analysis of gene related with the epileptogenesis of inherited epileptic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MUI Koji  Osaka City University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20219835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMOTO Eiichi  Osaka City University Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90271189)
KIOKA Tetsuro  Osaka City University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40254396)
YAMAGAMI Sakae  Osaka City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20047004)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEL mice / Epilepsy / RAP-PCR / Seizure / Epileptogenesis / Elマウス / SEIZURE / EPIIEPTOGENESIS / mRNA
Research Abstract
In present study we tried to identify the gene appeared on the process of the epileptogenesis in the EL mouse that is a model for human regional related epilepsy by RNA arbitrarily primed PCR method.
We got twenty PCR products existing in loss-up stimulated and seizure experienced EL mouse (EL [s]) brain but not existing in seizure unexperienced EL mouse (EL[ns]) brain at 100 days of age. After second PCR products were subcloned to the pBSK II vector, we determined partial sequence, followed by researched the homology with already known genes. Six clones were unknown genes and three clones were mitochondrial DNAs and two clones were genomic DNAs. Nine clones were unknown of function or have not cleared relating with epilepsy or seizure, although they were already known genes. We tried to analyze fifteen clones by Northen blotting, but only two clones hybridized with mRNA from both El mice brains without significance. Remaining thirteen clones did not hybridize with mRNA from both mice by Northen blotting or RNA protection assay. Using quantitative RT-PCR, twelve clones were not significant different between EL [s] and EL [ns] mice. Only one clone, that was homologous with pipin protein over 98%, was clearly more abundant in EL [s] mice brain that EL [ns]. Since pinin is a cell junction-associated protein with a little understanding about its distribution in brain and relationship with epilepsy or seizure, we are investigating in histochemistory and comparing with both EL mouse brains.