Teleradiology in dental panoramic images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Tomohiro  Showa Univ, Sch of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20124688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAZAWA Tomomi  Showa Univ, Sch of Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20245872)
MATSUDA Yukiko  Showa Univ, Sch of Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50266178)
SEKI Kenji  Showa Univ, Sch of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00245820)
ARAKI Kazuyuki  Showa Univ, Sch of Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50184271)
黒澤 玲子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90291674)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstelemedicine / teleradiology / digital radiography / panoramic radiography / dental radiographic / examination / パノラマX線撮影
Research Abstract
The study consisted of two parts. One was to clarify the effects of the resolution and compression film-based digitized panoramic images on diagnostic accuracy. The other was to evaluate the applicat* of the digital panoramic imaging system to teleradiology. In the first part, the panoramic images wilt non-demarcated radiolucent lesions and without such lesions were digitized and evaluated on diagno accuracy. Two types of scanners were used : specially fabricated one for radiograph and the regular The resolution was 75 and 150 dpi. Image compression had four levels : the uncompressed TIFF format and the low, middle and high compressed JPEG format. The images attached to e-mail were transfered using 14400 bps modem. The results showed that I) there was a little difference between the scanner 2) the spatial resolution showed the relatively small effects in the range used, and 3) the compression had the critical effects on the accuracy. The results indicated that the low compressed JPEG file with resolution of 75 or 150 dpi was appropriate for a special scanner and the low compressed JPEG file' 150 dpi for a general purpose scanner. In the second part, the digital panoramic CCD system c Digipan (Trophy, France) was used attached to an ordinary panoramic unit (OP100, Instrumentan Finland). The images obtained from the patients were evaluated for the visibility of the contour internal structures of the mandible, the teeth and surrounding structures, and the lower border of maxillary sinus. The compressed JPEG images were also evaluated. The results showed that 1) mo* the uncompressed and compressed images were acceptable for the general diagnostic purposes, an* the time required to send the compressed file ranged between I and 20 seconds on 1NS64. The re* indicated that a digital panoramic machine could be useful for teleradiology in dentistry.