Aprospective cohort study on life style change affecting change of body fat% of middle aged females.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1999)
Yamagata University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Toshiki  College of Medical Technology, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Proffesor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00194796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Saori  University of Yamagata, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60282208)
MIGITA Syahei  University of Yamagata, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50302295)
HOSHINO Akiko  Japan Red Cross college of Nursing, Assistant Proffesor, 看護学部, 講師 (70282209)
ARAKAWA Chitose  College of Medical Technology, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (10212614)
KATAYAMA Yumi  College of Medical Technology, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (90185819)
渡部 由美  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (30292436)
千葉 ヒロ子  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (50123310)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsObesity / Bady Flat / Change of body fat% / Life Style Change / Prospective Study / Middle Age / Females / 血清脂質値の変動 / リスクファクターの変化 / 中高年 / ライフスタイル / 中高年女性 / 生活習慣病 / 健康管理 / 体脂肪率
Research Abstract
We made a measurement of body fat %, BMI(weight, height) and at the same time made a interview survey of life styles on the residents who took physical health examinations in 1997 in a city, YAMAGATA. We made a cross-sectional analysis of the correlation between life style and obesity by using multivariate analysis. The results indicated that there was no life style to have a significant correlation with obesity.
In the next year we made the same measurement and survey on the residents who took health examinations in both 1997 and 1998. As to life styles we made an assessment of each daily life style as a good life style or a bad life style, and classified change of life styles for one year to such four categories as good group, bad group, improvement group and deteriorative group. On the other hand, change of obesity was calculated for one year.
As the results of analyzing longitudinally the correlation between change of life styles and change of obesity, "quantity of meal intake" was significantly correlated with change of BMI. Stress and sleeping hours were significantly with both change of BMI and weight, but there was nothing to have a significant correlation with body fat %.
The result that the change of meal intake was correlated with BMI was the same as preceding articles. And the change of stress and sleeping hours made BMI and weight changeable, therefore stress management was necessary to prevention of obesity and weight control.