Self care, time perspective, health status, dependent-care in adolescent with nephrotic syndrom
Project/Area Number |
09672397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSABA Hifumi Kobe University, School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30153282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Keiko Kobe University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (90105172)
有田 直子 神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (70294238)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Self care / Adolescent / Nephrotic syndrom / Time perspective / Dependent care / Health status / 時間 / パワー / 対処 / 家族 |
Research Abstract |
This research clarified self-care practice and related factors in adolescent pediatric patients displaying symptoms of nephrotic syndrome during childhood. Moreover, the intent of this study was that the child itself obtains suggestions regarding nursing intervention in the process of self-care practice as a subjective individual. 1) Research method Self-care practice consisted of 16 self-care items peculiar to nephrotic syndrome and 36 items which were presented in the translation correction of The Children's Self-Care Performance Questionnaire (CSPQ, J.Moore, 1993), Japanese version, as the framework of insufficient on Orem self-care deficit theory. As a related factor, adolescent's time perspective, health condition, recognition of health and parents' dependence-care (Dependent Care Agent Questionnaire, DCAQ, 1991) were measured. Subjects included 15 sets of a group admitted to a hospital and a group visiting a hospital on an outpatient basis as well as the parents. Pediatric patients, ranging in age from 10 to 18 years, demonstrated the symptoms of nephrotic syndrome in childhood. Therefore, the contrast group consisted of 201 sets of healthy junior and senior high school students and their parents in order to assess the reliability and validity of the questionnaire. 2) Result Self-care practice of adolescent nephrotic syndrome was evaluated in relation to age, recognition of individuals health condition, time perspective and parents' dependence-care. In terms of the time perspective, it was suggested that self-care practice is sufficiently high such that present and future attitudes are affirmative.