Molecular analysis of neural differentiation induced by glycosyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shuichi  RIKEN,Molecular Glycobiology, Chief Scientist, 糖遺伝情報研究チーム, チームリーダー(研究職) (90124677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Naoya  RIKEN,Molecular Glycobiology, Scientist, 糖遺伝情報研究チーム, 研究員 (30183338)
HONG Liu  理化学研究所, 糖遺伝情報研究チーム, 研究員
TAKASHIMA Shou  RIKEN,Molecular Glycobiology, Scientist, 糖遺伝情報研究チーム, 研究員 (00300880)
LIU Hong  RIKEN,Molecular Glycobiology, Scientist
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGD3 synthase / Differential display / Neuro2a / Neural differentiation / シアル酸転移酵素 / フコース転移酵素
Research Abstract
It was reported by our group that the transfection of GD3 synthase cDNA into Neuro2a cells, a neuroblastoma cell line, caused cell differntiation with neurite sprouting (J.Biol. Chem. 269, 30451-30456 (1994)). To further explore this phenomena in ditail, we applied tetracycline-regulated system to control the expression of GD3 synthase cDNA in Neuro2a cells. Under this system, Neuro2a cells also differentiated to neural cells. After that by using the differential display system, we identified 10 mRNAs that are expressed highly at the Neuro2a differentiated stage. These cDNAs were named as GDAP1-GDAP10 (ganglioside-induced differentiation-associated protein) cDNAs. It is interesting that in retinoic acid-induced neural differentiated mouse embryonic carcinoma P19 cells, GDAP mRNA expression levels were also up-regulated, ranging from three to >10 times compared with nondifferentiated P19 cells. All the GDAP genes (except that of GDAP3) were developmentally regulated. The GDAP1, 2, 6, 8, and 10 mRNAs were expressed highly in the adult mouse brain, whereas all the other GDAP mRNAs were expressed in most tissues. Our results suggested that these GDAP genes might be involved in the signal transduction pathway that is triggered through the expression of a single sialyltransferase gene to induce neural differentiation of Neuro2a cells.