Identification of factirs involved in formation of the Drosophila germ line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAGE Akio  Aichi Cancer Center, Laboratory of Cell Biology, Chief, 生物学部, 部長 (90019571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Masahiro  National Institute of Bioscience and Human Technology, Genome Analysis Laborator, 生命工学技術研究所, 主任研究官 (00220252)
YAMAGUCHI Masamitsu  Aichi Cancer Center, Laboratory of Cell Biology, Section Head, 生物学部, 室長 (00182460)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGerm line cells / Droshophila / differential display method / differential display法 / 生殖系列 / 遺伝子発現 / cDNAクローニング
Research Abstract
The puropose of the present study is to idenfity and characterize factors invovlved in the formation of germline cells and morphology. The study has been started by seraching mRNA species which decreas or increase in speficic mutant lines lacking germline formation. By using the differntial display method, we have isolated 23 cantidate genes out of which four are identical to previously reported genes while others are novel genes. In situ hybridization demonstrated that trasncripts of all these genes do not localize in the site for the germ line formation. Previously reported genes are :
similar to uridine kinase
yeast SCOI protein
yeast CBF5/rat nucleolar protein NAP57
Drosophila three rows protein
Further analysis is required with novel islated genes.