Neurogenesis of the Medial Superior Olive.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (1998)
Kanazawa University (1997)
Principal Investigator
KUDO Motoi  School of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80108141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO June  Kanazawa Univ., School of Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80251924)
KITAO Yasuko  Kanazawa Univ., School of Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00019613)
OKAYAMA Shigeo  Kanazawa Univ., School of Med.Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30019575)
KUROKAWA Kiyoshi  School of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40215083)
YAMADA Hisao  School of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00142373)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSuperior Olive / Neurogenesis / Auditory system / 下丘 / ラット / 聴覚中枢 / 交叉
Research Abstract
Mammalian medial superior olive (MSO) is a binaural apparatus in the central auditory system. The MSO is said to be homologous to the avian nucleus laminaris, which is located in the dorsal portion of the medulla. We studied on the neurogenesis of the MSO, and on the related matters using various kinds of methods. 1) Neurogenesis using BrdU DNA labeling study : Most of the MSO neurons are proliferated on embryonic day 12 (E12). Hoping to get dorso-ventral migration of MSO neurons in the medulla, we traced E12 neurons during the perinatal period, however, no definite route of such cell migration was found in this study. 2) Fiber connections : We used Tetanus-toxin C fragment, Cholera-toxin, Dextran and so on to detect their characters in the neuronal tracing in the mole. 3) Expression of MSO-specific proteins : Unfortunately we have failed to find out such putative markers for MSO neurons within the investigation terms (only 2 years period), New and sensitive markers are awaited in the future study. 4) Comparative Anatomy : We investigated the visual thalamo-cortical projections in the cat. The results are fruit-full. 5) Plasticity of the auditory brainstem : We studied the developmental expression of AchEand Calbindin in the inferior colliculus and the medial geniculate. See the detail in our original papers listed in the back.