Study on gene responsible for mesomelic dysplasia identified in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Masafumi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10157266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takafuni  Tokyo University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20184533)
HUKUSHIMA Yoshimitu  Shinshu University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70273084)
NIIKAWA Norio  Nagasaki University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111170)
NISHIYAMA Kaoru  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00150061)
SHIRAKAWA Taku  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30171044)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbone disease / linkage analysis / mesomelic dysplasia / Thailand / クローニング / 責任遺伝子 / タイ
Research Abstract
Dr.Kantaputra in Chinag Mai, Thailand, identified on big family showing a new type of mesomelic dysplasia. In this study we tried to clone the responsible for this type of mesomelic displasia. Out of 15 patients in this family, 9 volunteered to give blood sample for DNA analysis and 13 normal also did. Linkage study by analyzing microsatellite on the whole genome localized the loci on 2q24-32. Candidate gene analysis is now undergoing to identify mutation on the gene.
In addition we are currently negotiating to do linkage analysis on other bone diseases.