Cross-cultural study on the recognition of warning signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Sonoko  Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00030015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Seiichiro  Takarazuka University of Art and Design, Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (40029616)
FLORENTINE M  Northeaslern University, Department of Sp, 教授
FASTL Hugo  Technical University of Munichi, Institut, 教授
SCHICK Augus  Oldenburg University, Institute for Resea, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAuditory warning signal / cross-cultural study / timbre / recognition / detection / 音の情緒的印象
Research Abstract
Signals of various sensory modalities may be used as warning signals which inform people of dangerous happenings. Among them, auditory signals have advantages that they are nondirectional and can be transferred in wide areas. It would be desirable for a signal to meet the following requirements. (1) They are easily detected in noisy situations, (2) They are easily detected by people of any generations including the aged people, (3) They are easily recognized as a warning signal, (4) There is no cultural difference in the recognition of the signals. Taking these requirements into consideration two experiments were conducted. In Exp.1, the impression of auditory warning signals was examined using semantic differential with systematically controlled synthesized signals. Exp.1 was conducted in Osaka in Japan, in Oldenburg and Munich in Germany and in Boston in the U. S. In Exp.2 conducted in Osaka, the detectability of auditory warning signals was examined using continuous judgment. Signals were presented at random in a continuously level-fluctuating noise. From the results of these experiments, it was suggested that the signal whose frequency shifts from low to high in wide range and which is repeated without pause (off-time) gives the impression of dangerousness and is appropriate for the auditory warning signal. When the signal consists of wide frequency range, it would not be masked in noisy situations and can be detected by the aged people whose hearing is deteriorated. It would be desirable have the international standard for auditory warning signals.