Novel Ordered States in Matters as Microkelvin Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAMIYA Takayoshi  Nagoya University, Dept. Phys. Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20022600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMOTO Hidehiko  University of Tokyo, ISSP, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (60044773)
MATSUSHITA Taku  Nagoya University, Dept. Phys., Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00283458)
MIURA Yuichi  Nagoya University, Dept. Phys., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30175608)
ADAMS Dwight  フロリダ大学, 物理学科, 教授
TAKANO Yasu  フロリダ大学, 物理学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicrokelvin / Ordered State / Ground state / Electronic Magnetism / Nuclear Magnetism / Liquid and Solid ィイD13ィエD1He / Ultralow Temperature / Quantum Liquid and Solid / 固体ヘリウム3 / 空格子波 / 核磁気秩序 / 重い電子系 / ハルデンギャップ
Research Abstract
The objective of this joint project was to observe and elucidate the ground states and related new phenomena which occur near the lowest temperature of the present technology, primarily in the microkelvin region. The scientific output of the project was significant both in quantity and quality, with important contributions to many sub-disciplines of condensed matter physics. These include solid and liquid ィイD13ィエD1He, solid hydrogen, nuclear and electronic magnetic ordering, interactions of spins in low dimensions, and transport properties of electrons. Many of the research results represent breakthroughs in the sub-disciplines.
The nuclear ordering temperature in solid ィイD13ィエD1He was studied in the entire molar-volume range of the bcc phase. Evidence for quantum tunneling of the dislocations in bcc solid ィイD13ィエD1He was observed using the torsion oscillator technique. The change in nuclear magnetism from an antiferromagnetic to a ferromagnetic behavior in submonolayer is similar to th … More at of the second layer and can be explained in terms of a multiple spin exchange model. The pressure-independent contribution to the specific heat per surface area in liquid and solid ィイD13ィエD1He can be attributed to an amorphous surface solid. The magnetic susceptibility of ィイD13ィエD1He nano-clusters embedded in matrix of ィイD14ィエD1He was also studied. No indication of magnetic order was found in the investigated temperature range. NMR studies in solid hydrogen were used to determine the phase diagram of molecular hydrogen physisorbed on hexagonal boron nitride involving different types of orientational order in 2D. Spontaneous magnetization was observed at the ferromagnetic Weiss temperature = 2.6mK in PrPtィイD25ィエD2. In a heavy fermion compound CeCuィイD26ィエD2, the magnetic susceptibility and thermal expansion coefficient were measured and an indication of magnetic ordering was found at 2mK. Magnetic studies of even-chain spin effects in the Haldane-gap material NINAZ confirmed that the end-chain spins are S=1/2. The Fractional Quantum Hall State of an even denominator was observed at the n = 5/2 Landau level filling factor. Less