| Project/Area Number |
10045011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
ITAKURA Yasumasa Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20027824)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Shinichi Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30165857)
HIRAI Hajime Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70199032)
KIMATA Kiyohiro Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40142765)
MIYATA Hitoshi Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (50263166)
TOKIDA Ikuko Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30227566)
PADDLE Sarah Deakin U. Faculty of Arts, SeniorLect
WALKER David Deakin U. Centre of Australian Studies, Director
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | distance education / international education / media education / Australia / curriculum development / teaching material development / flexible learning / inter-university collaboration / フレッキシプル・ラーニング / TV会議 / 異文化理解 |
| Research Abstract |
Shiga University and Deakin University of Australia agreed to collaborate and establish mutual supporting system in flexible learning. Faculty members interested in cultural and social aspects of Australia and Japan, information technology and environmental education in particular have been involved in this project. Achievements in three years are : (1) to support counterparts in coursework-members of both sides visited each other and help their counterparts by delivering lectures and participating in workshops. They engaged in developing learning materials and curriculum. (2) to establish "study tour"- Shiga University, with supports from members of Deakin University, started "Study Tour at Deakin" in 1999. By combining class works at Shiga, orientation program by TV conference system and class works and field trips at Deakin, students participated in the program learned wide range of Australian culture, society and nature. (3) to develop multi-media learning materials-members of both sides produced digital materials to be used in a class, "life and culture in Australia" at Shiga University. Deakin members delivered lecturers and provided audio-visual materials. Shiga members video taped lectures, translated into Japanese, arranged materials in digital settings, and, combining them, made CD-Roms. They were used in class as experiments. (4) to organize international conference- members of both side organized an international conference on information technology and environmental sciences, particularly in Asia-Pacific region. It was held at Deakin in November 2000.