The fundamental study of novel biological active peptide "proadrenomedullin N-terminal 20 peptide (PAMP)".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10218207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuo  Miyazaki Medical College, 1st Dept Intern Med, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50204912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Toshihiro  Miyazaki Medical College, 1st Dept Intern Med, Research, 医学部, 助手 (70315365)
SUGANUMA Tatsuo  Miyazaki Medical College,, 医学部, 教授 (60115350)
坂田 純一郎  宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30253818)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPAMP / adrenomedullin / enzyme immunoassay / PAMP-gly / antimicrobial peptide / PAMP receptor / PAMP Receptor Binding Peptide (PRBP) / PAMP transgenic rats / アミド化酵素 / PAMP-12 / 降圧ペプチド / 副腎髄質 / カテコラミン / ELISA / 生理活性ペプチド / 新規生理活性ペプチド / binding assay / PAMP[1-20](PAMP-20) / PAMP[9-20](PAMP-12) / 循環調節 / 受容体 / ラジオイムノアッセイ / 循環調節因子 / 血管作動性ペプチド / C末端アミド化
Research Abstract
"Adrenomedullin (AM)" is a novel hypotensive peptide which was discovered in human pheochromocytoma by monitoring the elevating activity of platelet cAMP. In addition, a novel 20 residues hypotensive peptide, termed "proadrenomedullin N-terminal 20 peptide" (PAMP), is processed from proadrenomedullin. In this study , we performed the following study to elucidate biosynthesis and physiological role of PAMP.
(1) We have established highly sensitive enzyme immunoassay for PAMP and PAMP-gly, intermediate form. PAMP as well as AM was widely distributed in human and rat tissue. Especially, PAMP is abundant in mucosal cells in gastrointestinal tract and function as the antimicrobial peptide. Further, we isolated and determined PAMP (9-20) as an endogenous peptide which shows similar biological effect with PAMP.
(2) PAMP receptors are widely distributed in various tissues, among which adrenal glomerulosa and human adrenal adenoma have the most abundant sites. Therefore, we constructed expression cDNA library and investigated the PAMP receptor.
(3) Using an assay system for binding assay for PAMP receptor, we found the peptide which inhibit PAMP to bind its receptor. This peptide consists of 21 amino acids and was termed PAMP Receptor Binding Peptide (PRBP) .
(4) We have succeeded that PAMP transgenic rat and are now studying its phenotype.