Avant-garde Movements in 20^<th> Century and Contemporary Culture-From Modernism to Crossing of Borders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10301024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Tomohiko  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Prof., 言語文化部, 教授 (90117698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Masahiko  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40172621)
WADA Tadahiko  Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, Fac. of Foreign Studies, Prof., 外国部学部, 教授 (50158698)
MIYAKE Akiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Fac. of Humanities, Asso. Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (90200138)
TAKAHASHI Seori  Waseda Univ., Fac. of Politics and Economics, Prof., 政経学部, 教授 (50163267)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAvant-garde / Modernism / Crossing of Borders / Diaspora / Cultural Identity / Multi-Culturalism / Representation / Political Power / アヴァンギャルド / ディアスポテ / 多文化 / アイデンティティー / 政治 / 身体
Research Abstract
1. Aim and Results of Research
(1) The theme of this research is to present a chart for the coming plural culture in 21^<st> century, by reconsidering from the actual point of view the Avant-garde movements of literature and art (Modernism movements) in 20^<th> century.
(2) We (32 investigators in total) arrived at the conclusion, through the three years well-organized research, that Modernism movements form the core of the contemporary multi-cultural situation in the world, not only from the viewpoint of the "diaspora" which was socio-cultural context of Modernism, but also from the viewpoint of the crossing of cultural borders or the recognition of the "other(s)" , which were essential themes of modernist expression.
(3) We will publish the research results as a book in February 2002. The title is Modernism and Crossing of Borders, and the book is composed of four chapters : "Imagination of Crossing of Borders", "Political Power and Memory", "Reexamination of Modernism", "Crossing of Borders from Representation".
2. Operation of Research
(1) General Research Meeting (held twice a year, with the conferences of outer researchers) was very useful for the development of the research.
(2) We published our Bulletin "21 Century" No 1〜5, and made our Homepage to spread our activities.
(3) We held with a great success a Open Symposium at Waseda University in 2001 (about 300 participants).