Research on the Victims of Sexual Abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshiyuki  Shimane University, Fuculty of Law and Literature Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (20035330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Kazuo  Shoin Junior College Associate Professor, 助教授 (60243416)
EGUCHI Takayasu  Shimane University, Fuculty of Law and Literature Assistant Professor, 法文学部, 講師 (10248601)
KOBAYASHI Hisataka  Shimane University, Fuculty of Law and Literature Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30215355)
MURAMOTO Kuniko  Feminine Life Cycle Institute Director, 所長(研究職)
KONDO Kozo  Tokushima College of Technology Assistant Professor, 講師 (40234934)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSexual Abuse / Incest / Child Abuse / Sexual Victimization / 体罰
Research Abstract
We made the random sampling surveys of sexual victimization containing child sexual abuse on women at an urban community and some rural communities of Kansai area in Japan in 1998〜2000. We used both of a householder mail survey method and an canvasser interview method in each community survey. In this column we will only outline the main points of the informations obtained by statistical analyses of the urban community mail survey that investigated the actual conditions of sexual victimization of 3,012 women at age 18〜54 in Osaka city. The active ratio of responses to this survey is 16.799%. The prevalence of sexual victimization is found 79.6% by the survey.
The significant correlations among variables found by statistical analyses of the survey data are : 1.the correlation between sexual victimization and psychological toll, 2.the correlation between the period of occurrence of sexual victimization or the types of perpetrator and subjuctive trauma variable, 3.the correlation between sexual victimization and the symptoms of PTSD, 4.the correlation between psychological toll and the symptoms of PTSD, 5.the correlation between sexual victimization and "negative" life experiences, 6.the correlation between psychological toll or the symptoms of PTSD and "negative" life experiences, and 7.the correlation between the experience of victimization in child-hood and psychological toll or the symptoms of PTSD.The main route of flow of influence presumed from the above correlations is : sexual victimization→psychological toll→symptoms of PTSD→ "negative" life experiences. This influence relationship suggests that professionals' therapeutical and welfare interventions at preceding stages are necessary for the prevention of victims' suffering from PTSD and their falling into "negative" life.