A Scholary Research on the Shakyosho Documents of Shosoin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yukio  Faculty of Humanities, Soai University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50220504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Kenji  Junior College, Otani University, Assistant Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (50239381)
MORI Akihiko  Kansai Fukushi Kagaku University, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (90231638)
SAKAEHARA Towao  Faculty of Literature, Osaka City University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80102979)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsShosoin / Documents of Shosoin / Shakyosho / Nara Era / Todaiji Temple / 帳簿 / 一切経 / 写経所文書 / 古文書学 / 復原
Research Abstract
Shakyosho Documents of Shosoin that underwent cutting apart during the time from the late Edo to Meiji Era have caused difficulties for scholars. But recently much progress has been made in restoration of the documents to their original form and thus enabled historians to more rightly speculate on the society and people of the past time.
In our project, we delved into lists of sutras used at Shakyosho, the sutras contained in "Issaikyo", and the remaining records of food distribution, with a purpose to build a full picture of the time. We also engaged in constructing the history how the above mentioned documents and other related records have been transmitted until today.
Research on Shakyosho documents is still on its early stage, and much has to be done from various perspectives. We are assured our research is an important contribution to the study of this area and we hope it will constitute a solid ground for the future research.