| Project/Area Number |
10440002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yasuo THE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, Tohoku University, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20011653)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kazuyuki THE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, Tohoku University, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70188291)
NAKAMURA Tetsuo THE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, Tohoku University, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90016147)
ODA Tadao THE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, Tohoku University, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60022555)
SAITO Takeshi THE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE, TOKYO UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (70201506)
OGATA Syoetsu THE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, Tohoku University, ASSOCIATE PROFESOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90177113)
志甫 淳 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30292204)
石田 正典 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30124548)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | ALGEBRAIC VARIETY / RATIONAL POINTS / HEIGHT / K3 SURFACE / DIOPHANTINE EQUATION / ALGEBRAIC SURFACES / BELIAN VARIETY / 整数点 / 数論的幾何学 |
| Research Abstract |
(A) Morita, Saito, Sato, Siho, and Kajiwara have studied the arithmetic of K3 surface, especially the Galois action on the second etale comomology, and have studied the field of the definition of the corresponding Kuga-Satake abelian variety. (B) Nakamura, Morita, Saito, Siho, Sato, and Kajiwara have studied the arithmetic of abelian varieties. (C) Oda, Ishida, Ogata have studied algebraic varieties which are toric or which are related to automorphic forms, and have studied arithmetic of these varieties. (D) Tanaka have studied Logic and, with Morita, have studied applications of Logic to Number Theory. (E) Hirata and Morita have studied the Baker method, and its application to the estimate of rational points on algebraic curves.