Project/Area Number |
10450104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | GIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKI Masamitsu Gifu National College of Technology President, 校長 (80023191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Masayuki Toyohashi University of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30115612)
TOKORO Tetsuro Gifu National College of Technology Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (10155525)
KITAGAWA Keiichi Gifu National College of Technology Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (20043086)
MURAMOTO Yuji Toyohashi University of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70273331)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | ethylene-propylene rubber / filler / treeing resistance / performance of electrical insulation / cryogenic temperature / cryogenic power apparatus / 超伝導電力機器 |
Research Abstract |
The investigators have been studying the application of polymeric materials (ethylene-propylene rubber (EPR)) to electrical insulation system of superconducting power apparatus. At cryogenic temperature, there are many practical insulation studies on fluids such as liquid nitrogen or liquid helium but scarce studies on the solid insulation enabling a high voltage design. The results are summarized as follows : (1) The EPR insulation did not suffer from the mechanical failure at the cooling down to liquid nitrogen temperature around the fairly rough surface of conductor cylinder. High insulation reliability of EPR with filler is expected during long term operation at cryogenic temperature. (2) DC short-circuit tree initiation voltage at cryogenic temperatures is much higher than that at room temperatures. This may be attributed to loss carrier injection from electrode and gives a strong incentive to design the electrical insulation of superconducting power apparatus. (3) The DC breakdown voltage of cryogenic gas with and without spacer has been measured. The breakdown voltage obeys Paschen's law and changes only with the product of density and thickness. In low density-thickness product range, surface breakdown can hardly occur before the gap breakdown develops. The results obtained in this study open an avenue to the application of polymeric materials (EPR) to electrical insulation system of superconducting power apparatus. EPR seem to be promising materials for solid insulation in the cryogenic region.