Research on multi-points multimedia apprications using VSAT satellite communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kitsutaro  Hiroshima City University, Dept. of Information Seience, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (30264930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Hiroyuki  Tokyo University of Technology, Dept. of Information Network, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40277885)
YAMADA Matsuichi  Tokyo University of Technology, Dept. of Information Network, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00267501)
ISHIDA Kenji  Hiroshima City University, Dept. of Information Seience, Assistant Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (70221025)
MORISHITA Hisashi  National Defense Academy, Dept. of Electrical Enjineer, Assis. Proffessor, 電気工学教室, 助教授
NIKAWA Yoshio  Kokushikan University, Dept. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授
二川 佳史  国士館大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVSAT Satellite System / Electric Wave Propagation / Computer Communication / Distant Learning / Medical Application of Micro wave / コンピュータ通信
Research Abstract
1.Propagation characteristics of Ku fand signal
The telemetry signal at 12 GHz from JCSAT satellite was received using 1.8 m diameter antenna at Tokyo University of Technology. Received signal level and rain rate which was measured using raingauge near the antenna were continuously retried. Cumulative time distribution of measured rain attenuation and rain rate were obtained for 3 year from Oct. 1998 to Sept 2001. It was confirmed that the measured value and predicted value by the ITU-R method are well coincide with each other.
2. Computer communication using satellite system
The theoretical formula, which evaluate transfer time and throughput required for the file transfer using TCP and for the WWW data using HTTP, are derived over the asymmetric networks composed of VSAT satellite system and terrestrial internet link. Experimental results were obtained on the above mentioned asymmetric which were constructed between Hiroshima City University and Tokyo University of Technology. Calculated results by the formula and experimentally obtained results were compared and these two results were well conformed.
3.Distant learning system
Video conference systems with visual presenter were implemental between Hiroshima City University and Tokyo University of Technology using VSAT systems. Interactive lectures of about 1 hour were carried out from both side four times. Its effectiveness and problems were extracted by questionnaire from the participants and analyzed.
4. Medical application of Micro waves.
Research on the measurement temperature characteristics of dielectric material for medical use, thermotherapy, diagnosis of decayed tooth using micro waves were carried out.