A study on the excess attenuation of the noise barrier with acoustically soft and unique shape edge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kyoji  Faculty of Design, Kyushu Institute of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (00038978)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsroad traffic noise / noise barrier / 土木音響学 / 道路交通騒音
Research Abstract
The aim of this paper is to develop a noise barrier, which gives large excess attenuation despite its low height. For realizing the barrier two different mechanisms were employed. One is T shape in barrier cross-section and the other an acoustic soft surface.
The acoustic soft surface is obtained by arranging 1/4 wave length acoustic tubes over the barrier surface, but the sound pressure level at the tube mouth becomes quite large at the frequency a little lower than the design frequency. To reduce this pressure increase the fibrous material was attached at the mouth. Although this material reduced the pressure increase, the pressure release at the design frequency was also rose a little and then the excess attenuation by the barrier reduced for wide band noise.
Another method to reduce the pressure increase was examined. This method was to cancel the pressure increase of the acoustic tube of certain depth by the pressure release of another acoustic tube of different depth. Therefore many acoustic tubes of different depths were arranged over the top area of T shape barrier of 2m widths. The shortest tube is 12cm and the longest 60cm. The numerically obtained excess attenuation by this barrier was quite large.
Then the performance of this barrier for road traffic noise was compared with that of really existing huge noise barrier of 9m in height, 6.3m bended portion to roadside and 14m in total cross-section. In the case of our soft T shape barrier the barrier needs only 6m in height and 2m in width to get the same excess attenuation as that of the huge barrier. This fact was verified by both of the numerical calculation and experimental study.
As mentioned above, the aim of this study was almost satisfied, and a new barrier system of T shape and acoustic soft surface was obtained. Unfinished work is to derive a simple prediction method of the excess attenuation of the barrier in the case when it is constructed along the real road.