Mechanism of anti-proliferation effects of dehydroepiandrosterone on colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naomi  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (60111530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHODA Junichi  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (90241827)
MATSUZAKI Yasushi  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Assoiate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (50209532)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDehydroepiandrosterone / Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase / HMG-CoA reductase / MAP kinase / Hep G2 cells / Gas chromatography mass-spectrometry / Colon cancer / Hepatocellular carcinoma / HepG2細胞 / エピアンドロステロン / プレグネノロン / エチオコラノロン / 癌増殖 / 内因性ステロイド / 癌増殖抑制 / 培養肝癌細胞
Research Abstract
Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) is a naturally occurring steroid synthesized in the adrenal, brain and gastrointestinal tract. In vivo and in vitro administration of DHEA inhibits cancer proliferation. Two hypotheses have been proposed so far, 1) depletion of intracellular ribose due to inhibition of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) activity ; and 2) inhibition of p21ras signal transduction pathway by dawn-regulation of HMG-CoA reductase (HMGR). To clarify the mechanism, the effects of DHEA and related steroids on the enzyme activities were studied in HepG2 cells. Cell growth was evaluated by MTT and bromodeoxyuridine incorporation assays. G6PD activity was measured by spectrophotometric assay, and the activities of HMGR and MAP kinase (MAPK), the final enzyme in the p21ras pathway, were determined by radioisotope incorporation methods. All steroids we tested had inhibitory effects on cell growth. Growth inhibition due to pregnenolone (PGN) and epiandrosterone (EA) was greater th … More an that caused by DHEA, while DHEA-sulfate, 7α-OH DHEA, 7β-OH DHEA and 7-keto DHEA had less inhibitory effects than DHEA.There was no significant correlation between growth inhibition and suppression of G6PD (r=0.552, NS) or HMGR (r=0.498, NS) activities. In contrast, highly significant positive correlation was observed between growth inhibition and suppression of MAPK activity (r=0.905, P<0.01).
The same results were obtained when growth inhibition was evaluated by MTT assay. There was no significant correlation between inhibition of MTT assay and inhibition of G6PD activity (r=0.566, n=7, P=0.186) or inhibition of HMG-CoA reductase activity (r=0.442, n=7, P=0.321).
In contrast, inhibition of MTT assay and inhibition of MAP-kinase was correlated significantly (r=0.807, n=7, P<0.05). These results demonstrate that not only DHEA but also all other steroids examined in this study have anti-proliferation effects on HepG2 cells. Inhibition of MAPK or some upstream molecules in the signal transduction appears to be more responsible for the anti-proliferation effects of these steroids than inhibition of G6PD or HMGR activity. Less