Development of gene therapy to myocardium using transvenous gene transfection method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Yoshiki  Graduate school of medicine, Osaka university, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00243220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Motonobu  Graduate school of medicine, Osaka university, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90291442)
FUKUSHIMA Norihide  Graduate school of medicine, Osaka university, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30263247)
OHTAKE Shigeaki  Graduate school of medicine, Osaka university, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50243209)
KANEDA Yasufumi  Graduate school of medicine, Osaka university, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10177537)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGENE TRANSFECTION / MYOCARDIAL PROTECTION / HVJ / 虚血性心疾患 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 血管新生 / 心不全 / β adrenergic receptor / HVJリポソーム法
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are estabishment of gene transfer method using hemagglutinating virus of Japan(HVJ)-liposome technique and its application to cardioprotection. In 1998 we successfully transfected the β 2-adrenergic receptor(β2AR) gene and the hepatocyte growth factor(HGF)gene in vivo to the rat heart by intracoronary infusion and obtained the following evidence. 1) β2AR gene transfecton to the hypertrophied rat heart enhances the cardiac response to isoproterenol. 2) HGF gene tranfection to the ischemia-reperfusion heart showed more recovery of cardiac function(LVDP, max. dp/dt, coronary flow) than control. In 1999, to examine the possibility of gene for human, we continued experimentation using canine model. We injected HGF gene complexed with HVJ-liposome directly into the canine ishemic myocardium, and showed significant recovery of regional wall function and blood flow four weeks after administration. The number of the capillary vessels was also increased at HGF injected area. These results indicates the possibility of gene therapy to the patients of ischemic heart disease.