DEVELOPMENT OF RADIATION RESISTANT MAGNET COIL WITH NEW INDIRECT COOLING METHOD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Minoru  INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70044782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOUMI Hiroyuki  INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (10222192)
IEIRI Masaharu  INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50192472)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90171743)
SHINOHARA Yoshihiro  HITACHI CABLE Ltd., TSUCHIURA WORKS, COPPER TUBE DIVISION, DIRECTOR, 土浦工場製管部, 技術部長
YOKOI Tetsuo  TOKIN CORPORATION, MAGNET DIVISION, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, ENGINEERING DIRECTOR, EM事業本部電磁石担当, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHIGH INTENSITY BEAM / MINERAL INSULATION / MI CABLE / INDIRECT COOLING / RADIATION RESISTANT / JHF / MESON FACTORY / KAON FACTORY / 半田含浸 / 二段引き / 耐放射線電磁石
Research Abstract
Purpose of the R&D project was to : (1) develop magnet cable for 2000A and 60 m long with complete mineral insulation, (2) employ new indirect cooling method for the coil.
The project continued two years, we investigated the drawing method of the mineral insulation cable (MIC) of more than 60 m length with relatively large cross section. After several trials, we finally decided to employ double stage drawing.
In the second year, we prepared several short samples of 2000A class MIC. Bending tests and insulation tests were performed with them, and final cross section of the 2000A class MIC was determined. The last and main samples of 60m MIC were thus fabricated. Number of the finally fabricated MIC is three. Now the magnet coil is under construction. The temperature control of the soldering between MIC and cooling water pipe was some technical difficulty. The excitation test of the new coil is scheduled in the next fiscal year.