Resistance of Insect to Pathogenic Viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masao  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70107407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Masataka  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00270893)
SHIMADA Tohru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20202111)
KOBAYASHI Masahiko  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60162020)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInsect / Defense system / 発育抵抗性 / カイコ血液 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Nucleopolyhedrovirus (NPV) of the silkworm was inactivated after incubation with the silkworm hemolymph. Inactivation activity was located in the fraction that passed a filter with 5 kd M.W.and inhibitors of that activity existed in the fraction with more than 5Kd. Inactivation activity was retained after heat and protease treatment of the fraction. We also detected that glutathion inactivated NPV and are analyzing inactivation mechanism of NPV by the hemolymph and other compounds.
An increase in median lethal dose (LD50) and median lethal time (LT50) values with increased larval age was recorded in bioassay studies of the nucleopolyhedrovirus (NPV) infected Spodoptera litura Fab. larvae. The LD50 values and LT50 increase with increased larval age. Larvae those were more than 11-day-old after hatching was not infected through oral inoculation even at the highest dose of the trial. However, intrahaemocoelic injection of NPV into matured larvae resulted into death due to viral infection indicating a lack of susceptibility possibly due to gut mediated barrier that developed as the larvae approached pupation.