Development of Substitutes for Biomedical Materials Derived from Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Kyoto University, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Takashige  Gunze Limited, Reseach Development Department, Senior Researcher, 研究開発部・京都研究所・第五研究室, 主任研究員
TAKI Wano  School of Medicine, Mie University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70144368)
INOUE Kazutomo  Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Kyoto University, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (90168435)
筏 義人  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMaterials from animals / Prion / Bovine pericardium strip / Polyp(L-lactic acid-co-caprolactone)film / Fibrin glue / Bone / Tricalcium phosphate / Bone morphogenetic protein / 脊椎骨固定術 / b-tricalcium phosphate / BMP-2 / ケイジ / アルギニン-グリシン-アスパラギン酸 / コラーゲン / 完全合成代替品 / ヒト乾燥硬膜 / フィブリン接着剤 / HIV / 肝炎ウイルス / ヤコブ・クロイツフェルト病 / 狂牛病 / 医用材料 / ウィルス / 乳酸 / 合成物 / 生体由来材料 / 硬膜 / 合成 / 生体適合性
Research Abstract
Various materials derived from animals, such as dry human dura mater, fibrin glue and bovine pericardium strips, have been used in surgery. Those have a risk of virus and/or prion infection. The World Health Organization recommended that bovine and other animal species should likewise be avoided from surgical usage. In this study, we developed substitutes using synthetic materials.
Bovine pericardium strip : A new buttress was made using a poly(l-lactic acid-co-caprolactone) film and its effectiveness as a staple-line reinforcement was examined by performing lung volume reduction operation on a canine model. Death of dogs, infection, acute and prolonged air leaks, and any complications related to its use were not observed. The results indicate that the buttres made of an L/C film is a promising staple-line reinforcement material.
Fibrin glue : A polymer solution pair composed of N-hydroxysuccinimide activate poly(L-glutamic acid) and gelatin was examined as a substitute for fibrin glue. … More The combination formed a gel within a short time comparable to a commercial fibrin glue. The bonding strenght of the new glue with natural tissue was higher than that of fibrin glue.
Gelatin films : Effects of poly(L-lactic acid-co-caprolactone) porous membrane and hyaluronic acid solution were evaluated using an adhesion model produced in chickens. It showed a marked reduction of adhesion formation by microscopic examination. Mechanical test showed that it had a significant effect on mobility of digits.
Bone : An interbody fusion cage was introduced to achieve cervical anterior interbody fusion. Bone is packed into the cage to increase the rate of union between adjacent vertebral bodies. In this study a synthetic ceramic, tricalcium phosphate (TCP) combined with recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) was examined as a substitute for the bone graft in the canine lumbar spine model. Good histologic and mechanical results were obtained for cages filled with TCP and BMP-2. The results were comparable or superior to those for autograft-filled cages suggesting that there is no need to harvest iliac bone or to use allografts or xenografts. Less