An improvement of experimental primer of light-cured glass ionomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon-University
Principal Investigator
ONOSE Hideo  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70059426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Kazuo  GC Corporation, Director, 所長(研究科)
KANAMARU Toshiro  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30277454)
ANDO Susumu  Nihon-University. School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40120365)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLight-cured glass ionomer cement / Experimental primer / Dentin bond strength / SEM observation / Enamel bond strength / Bonding agent / Stability performance test / Clinical performance evaluation / 光硬化型グラスアイオノマー / 試作プライマー / サーマルサイクル試験 / 光硬化型グラスアイオノマーセメント / 耐酸性層 / SEM
Research Abstract
1. Stability performance test
The aim of this research project was to evaluate the influence of the storage temperature of experimental primer on bond strength of light-cured glass ionomer cement (LCGIC). Three self-etching primers, Fuji ionomer type II LC (GC), and curing unit GC New light VL-II (GC), were employed. Employed primer were made by GC and their main composition were ; 1) phosphate-monomer, 2) carbonic acid, and 3) glass polyalkenoic acid. By evaluating shear bond strength and comparing the SEM interfacial morphology, Following results were obtained.
1 The dentin bond strengths were significantly decreased with longer storage periods, and this tendency was pronounced with higher storage temperatures.
2 The highest bond strength was obtained with the use of the self-etching primer containing Glass polyalkennoic acid.
2. Clinical performance evaluation
The second stage of this study was to conduct the clinical trail of LCGIC with use of the experimental self etching glass polyalkenoic acid primer and evaluate 6 month clinical performance., Fuji ionomer type II LC (GC), and curing unit GC New light VL-II (GC) were employed. LCGIC were clinically evaluated according to the modified USPHS criteria. SEM observation was also performed for the morphological change of restored teeth using epoxy models made form impression. The preparation of Nihon Univ.dental hospital on this clinical evaluation has been perfect. However, it is not possible to receive the authorization for conducting this project from Ministry of Health and Welfare. The clinical evaluation will carry out till the permission is received.