| Project/Area Number |
10558024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Ryosuke Tokai University, Dept.of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70157212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Mayumi Odawara Women's Junior College, Professor, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (40238910)
MAGATANI Kazushige Tokai. University, Dept.of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00181610)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Robotics Assisted Instruction / Education for Handicapped Children / Robot sensor / CAI / Education Software / Robot arm / ロボット支援型教育 / 教育用コンピュータプログラム / ロボット支援教育 / ロボット応用 / 教育工学 / ジャンプスイッチ / 教育プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims at putting in practical use the robotics assisted instruction system (RAI) in which robotic technology was introduced into and the conventional CAI. In the first year, we developed new educational apparatus and arranged the basic educational program for the handicapped children. In the second year, a jump switch inputting device and a robot hand mechanism are introduced as the educational apparatus, and the education are executed by using these system will be enriched. In the last fiscal year, improvement and utilization of a system are recommended and the educational evaluation are performed, and then conclude this research . The result obtained by this research is as follows. 1. Development of 3-dimensional input equipment for the education with motion is made as the robotics assisted instruction system. 2. Introduction of the robot arm to the education system is tried. 3. Educational evaluation is made by the system experiment and the effectiveness of this system is confirmed. 4. Development of the practical education system for handicapped children by using the robotics technology is completed.