Studies on Moral Realism Through Its Basis in the Philosophy of Mind and Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIIJIMA Tatsumi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Ass.Prof., 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 助教授 (50172606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Shigeru  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Ass.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (20153025)
NOTOMI Noburu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Letters, Ass.Prof., 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助教授 (50294848)
KAN Toyohiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Letters, Prof., 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (50091385)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspractical wisdom (phronesis) / virtue (arete) / perceptual capacity / practical reasoning / moral realism / cognitivism / projectionism / incontinence (akrasia) / 倫理的価値 / 現れ / 共通感覚 / 非認知主義 / 実践理性 / 賢慮 / 情念 / 実言的要請 / 道徳的感性論 / プロジェクショニズム / 徳の習得 / テクネー・アナロジー / アレテー / 実在論 / 内在主義 / 自然 / ディアレクティケー
Research Abstract
Criticizing the main stream of twentieth century ethics, i.e., anti-realism of value, and its basic way of understanding the concept of reality, which forced us into the unbridgeable gap between fact and value, this project has looked for new clues for rethinking moral philosophy in ancient Greek philosophy, especially in Aristotelian ethics.
Showing the problems of the Humean dualistic conception of human action, T.Niijima has considered the possibility of Aristotelian practical wisdom (phronesis). He also tried to clarify the philosophical significance of the double aspects of Aristotle's practical reason, i.e., its being a distinctive perceptual capacity of mind as well as being the excellence of inferential faculty, through the examination of Aristotle's treatment of moral incontinence.
T.Kan has taken up the contemporary controversy concerning moral realism. He compared the moral sensibility theories of J.McDowell and D.Wiggins with the projectionism of S.Blackburn, and criticized the non-cognitivism of the latter position so as to show the plausibility of the former one. In addition, he tried to indicate the availability of a new way of interpreting D.Hume's moral philosophy, with making reference to Wiggins's philosophical works.
N.Notomi has argued to show that the dialectic in Plato's Republic can work as a philosophical model for the critical reflection onto the conceptions of virtues which were acquired through moral habituation. He also investigated how the sense of ethical values can be some synthetic perception which is to be called "common sense" in later periods.
S.Kanzaki has considered the concept of practical reason (phronesis) and Aristotelian moral realism in the wider aspects of ancient philosophy. Further-more, he compared Greek ethics with Kantian deontology.